Data Recovery Prices 2026

Datotex Data Recovery Center

Starting prices and estimated USD price ranges for hard drives, SSDs, USB flash drives, SD cards, phones, DVR/NVR CCTV recording systems, RAID/NAS servers and digital forensics examinations.

The final price is determined after technical analysis based on the type of failure, device capacity, previous recovery attempts, donor-part requirements and the level of reporting requested.

Last updated: September 2, 2026

Important: The prices shown are starting prices and estimated ranges. No work begins without your approval. Delivery drives, donor parts, shipping, reporting and priority-service fees are not included.
USB / SD CardStarting at $75
Hard DriveStarting at $120
SSD / NVMeStarting at $150
PhoneStarting at $100
Physical HDDStarting at $550
DVR / CCTV FootageStarting at $160
RAID / NAS / ServerStarting at $450
Digital ForensicsStarting at $275
Technical Expert ReportStarting at $275

General Service, Analysis & Imaging Prices

Initial analysis, imaging, forensic imaging with hash verification and reporting may be priced separately depending on the condition of the device.

General service fees
CodeServiceUSD price
A-01Standard initial assessmentFree
A-02Detailed technical analysis$30 – $75
A-03Analysis of previously opened / tampered drive$75 – $160
A-04Priority initial analysis$50 – $100
A-05Data transfer from a healthy drive$50 – $130
A-06Basic disk imaging$75 – $160
A-07Controlled imaging of a drive with bad sectors$160 – $450
A-08Forensic imaging with hash verification$150 – $350
A-09Technical condition report$75 – $200
A-10Expert technical examination report$300 – $750

Hard Drive Data Recovery Prices

Hard drive data recovery prices are classified according to logical, firmware, electronic, physical and media-surface failures. For details about failure types and technical procedures, see our Hard Drive Data Recovery service.

Logical HDD failures
CodeCaseUSD price
HDD-L01Deleted files$120 – $250
HDD-L02Quick format$150 – $325
HDD-L03Partition loss$160 – $400
HDD-L04Drive showing as RAW$160 – $450
HDD-L05File-system corruption$180 – $500
HDD-L06Data recovery after virus infection / system crash$160 – $450
HDD firmware / service-area failures
CodeCaseUSD price
HDD-FW01Firmware module failure$325 – $850
HDD-FW02Translator / service-area problem$400 – $1,000
HDD-FW03Drive reports incorrect capacity$300 – $750
HDD-FW04Drive is detected in BIOS but inaccessible$325 – $850
HDD-FW05Combined firmware + bad-sector case$450 – $1,200
HDD electronic failures
CodeCaseUSD price
HDD-E01PCB failure$220 – $600 + donor
HDD-E02PCB replacement with ROM transfer$325 – $750 + donor
HDD-E03Burnt component / power failure$250 – $650 + donor
HDD-E04Combined electronic + firmware case$400 – $1,000 + donor
HDD physical / mechanical failures
CodeCaseUSD price
HDD-P01Bad sectors / slow reading$220 – $550
HDD-P02Weak heads / unstable reading$350 – $850
HDD-P03Head failure / clicking drive$550 – $1,400 + donor
HDD-P04Clean-bench head replacement$650 – $1,600 + donor
HDD-P05Seized spindle motor$750 – $1,850 + donor
HDD-P06Physical failure after a drop / impact$650 – $1,800 + donor
HDD-P07Previously opened drive$750 – $2,200
HDD-P08Severe case requiring multiple donors$1,300 – $3,250
Media surface / platter damage
CodeCaseUSD price
HDD-M01Severe bad sectors$450 – $1,200
HDD-M02Platter surface damage$1,000 – $2,500
HDD-M03Scratched platter$1,300 – $3,500
HDD-M04Opened and contaminated drive$750 – $2,500
HDD-M05Severe surface damage with low recovery potentialCase-specific

SSD / NVMe Data Recovery Prices

In SSD and NVMe data recovery, TRIM, encryption, controller/firmware failure and NAND condition directly affect recoverability. For more information about the technical process, see our SSD Data Recovery service.

Logical SSD failures
CodeCaseUSD price
SSD-L01Deleted files, if TRIM has not executed$150 – $400
SSD-L02Recovery after formatting$160 – $500
SSD-L03RAW / partition corruption$180 – $550
SSD-L04BitLocker / FileVault, if the password is known$160 – $550
SSD-L05Recoverability analysis after TRIM$75 – $200
SSD firmware / controller failures
CodeCaseUSD price
SSD-FW01SSD is detected but data cannot be read$275 – $750
SSD-FW02SATA SSD controller / firmware failure$325 – $1,000
SSD-FW03NVMe controller / firmware failure$375 – $1,200
SSD-FW04Incorrect capacity / locked SSD$325 – $1,000
SSD electronic, NAND & chip-off procedures
CodeCaseUSD price
SSD-E01Electronic circuit failure$220 – $750
SSD-M01NAND degradation / failure$450 – $1,300
SSD-M02NAND chip-off procedure$550 – $1,600
SSD-M03Monolithic SSD / specialized architecture$650 – $1,800
SSD-M04Encrypted SSD, password unknownCase-specific

USB Flash Drive / SD Card / microSD Data Recovery Prices

Flash-media pricing varies according to logical issues such as deletion or formatting, as well as broken connectors, controller failures, chip-off and monolithic-media procedures. For more information, see our USB Flash Drive Data Recovery and SD Card & Memory Card Data Recovery services.

Logical flash-media failures
CodeCaseUSD price
FL-L01Deleted photos / videos$75 – $180
FL-L02Recovery after formatting$100 – $275
FL-L03RAW / asks to be formatted$120 – $325
FL-L04Corrupted file system$150 – $400
FL-L05Including photo / video file repair$160 – $450
Electronic & chip-off flash-media procedures
CodeCaseUSD price
FL-E01Broken USB connector$150 – $375
FL-E02USB controller failure$220 – $550
FL-M01USB flash drive chip-off$325 – $850
FL-M02Severe microSD monolith case$375 – $1,000
FL-M03Fake capacity / capacity mismatch$100 – $325

Phone Data Recovery Prices

Phone data recovery is divided into working devices with a known passcode, failed devices and forensic/report-based examinations. For details about device types and scope of work, see our Phone Data Recovery service.

Logical phone procedures
CodeCaseUSD price
PH-L01Android data transfer, passcode known$100 – $275
PH-L02iPhone backup, passcode known$100 – $275
PH-L03WhatsApp media / chat transfer$150 – $325
PH-L04Deleted photo / video examination$160 – $550
PH-L05App-data examination$220 – $650
PH-L06Cross-check with cloud backups$100 – $325
Failed-phone procedures
CodeCaseUSD price
PH-E01Broken screen, device still working$100 – $325
PH-E02Charging port / connection failure$150 – $375
PH-E03Phone with motherboard failure$275 – $750
PH-E04Liquid-damaged phone$325 – $1,000
PH-P01Data recovery from an iPhone that will not power on$325 – $1,300
PH-P02Data recovery from an Android phone that will not power on$275 – $1,300
PH-P03Advanced CPU / NAND / board-level procedure$550 – $1,750
Phone digital forensics
CodeCaseUSD price
PH-F01Phone imaging, device unlocked$160 – $450
PH-F02Cellebrite/Oxygen-style report-based analysis$325 – $1,000
PH-F03Residual-data analysis after formatting$160 – $550
PH-F04Phone examination with forensic report$450 – $1,300

DVR / NVR CCTV Footage Recovery Prices

For DVR and NVR footage recovery, date/time searches, deleted recordings, formatted disks, proprietary file systems and overwrite status are evaluated separately. For details about the process, see our DVR / NVR / XVR CCTV Data Recovery service.

DVR / NVR procedures
CodeCaseUSD price
DVR-L01DVR disk imaging$100 – $325
DVR-L02Search for footage from a specific date/time$160 – $450
DVR-L03Video export / conversion$100 – $300
DVR-FS01Proprietary file-system analysis$450 – $1,600
DVR-DEL01Deleted CCTV footage recovery$275 – $1,000
DVR-DEL02Formatted DVR disk$325 – $1,200
DVR-OW01DVR with continued recording / overwrite$325 – $1,600
DVR-P01Physically failed DVR diskAccording to HDD pricing
DVR-F01Forensic video export with hash verification and report$220 – $750
DVR-F02Multi-camera event timeline$325 – $1,100

RAID / NAS / Server Data Recovery Prices

For business data recovery, the number of drives, RAID configuration, number of failed drives, virtual-machine structure and database architecture are the main pricing factors. For RAID levels and the recovery process, see our RAID Data Recovery service.

RAID, NAS, server & virtual-machine procedures
CodeCaseUSD price
R-L01Single-drive NAS recovery$220 – $650
R-L02RAID 0 / RAID 1 logical recovery$325 – $1,000
R-L03RAID 5 recovery$550 – $2,000
R-L04RAID 6 / RAID 10 recovery$750 – $2,600
R-P01Multi-drive physical failure$1,300 – $4,500
R-VM01VMware / Hyper-V virtual disk recovery$450 – $2,200
R-DB01SQL / accounting / ERP database recovery$450 – $2,600
R-CY01File analysis after ransomware$550 – $3,250

CD / DVD / Legacy Archive Recovery Prices

Legacy CDs, DVDs, VCDs, wedding videos and family archives may be imaged or converted to digital formats depending on media readability.

Optical-media procedures
ServiceDescriptionUSD price
CD/DVD initial checkMedia readability check$10 – $30
Imaging a readable CD/DVDImage acquisition from readable media$30 – $75
Attempted reading of scratched CD/DVDDamaged optical-media reading attempt$50 – $160
Sector-by-sector image from damaged optical mediaPartial reading and imaging$75 – $220
VCD/DVD video extraction and MP4 conversionVideo transfer$50 – $150
Multi-disc archive digitizationPrice per disc$15 – $50 / disk
Severely damaged / partially readable mediaAdvanced optical-media recovery work$100 – $325

Digital Forensics & Technical Examination Prices

Digital forensics services include forensic imaging with hash verification, phone/computer examination, metadata analysis, DVR incident examination and expert technical reporting. For details about scope and methods, see our Digital Forensics service.

Digital forensics services
ServiceDescriptionUSD price
Digital evidence initial consultationInitial assessment$30 – $75
Disk imaging with hash verificationForensic-standard image acquisition$150 – $350
Computer examinationDisk and user-activity analysis$275 – $1,000
Phone examinationMobile-device data examination$325 – $1,300
WhatsApp / messaging examinationChat and media examination$275 – $1,000
Photo/video metadata examinationEXIF, date, source and integrity analysis$160 – $650
Forensic analysis of deleted filesDeleted-content examination$275 – $1,100
USB history / user-activity analysisSystem-activity examination$220 – $750
DVR incident examinationCCTV footage incident analysis$325 – $1,300
Hacking / unauthorized-access investigationIncident response and trace analysis$325 – $1,600
Technical expert reportWritten technical report$275 – $750
Comprehensive expert technical opinionDetailed documented assessment$550 – $2,200
Supplementary report for court / legal counselSupplementary report or explanation$160 – $550
Hourly consultationExpert consultation$50 – $100 / saat

Photo, Video & File Repair Prices

Corrupted photos, videos, office documents and database files may be repaired depending on file integrity and the availability of suitable reference files.

File repair services
ServiceDescriptionUSD price
Corrupted JPEG/PNG photo repairPhoto file repair$50 – $220
Corrupted MP4/MOV video repairVideo file repair$100 – $450
Camera video file repairCamera recording file repair$120 – $550
Wedding video recovery / repairVideo recovery and repair$120 – $650
Word/Excel/PDF file repairOffice document and PDF repair$50 – $275
Database file repairDatabase file repair$220 – $1,300

Priority Service & Additional Fees

Priority processing, on-site service, donor parts, additional copies and extended data-retention services are priced in addition to the main recovery fee.

Priority service and additional services
Additional serviceDescriptionUSD price
24–48 hour priority processingMoved ahead of the standard queue+%50
Same-day priority analysisSame-day prioritized analysis+%75
Night / weekend business interventionOutside-business-hours service+%100
Device pickup within AntalyaOn-site pickup$50 – $100
On-site business analysis within AntalyaAnalysis at the customer's business location$160 – $450
On-site service outside AntalyaTravel, accommodation and daily feeTravel + accommodation + $325/day
Donor-part sourcingCompatible-part search$30 – $100
Donor drive / SSD / phone partPurchased with customer approvalCost + approval
Contamination cleaning for an opened drivePre-treatment of a contaminated drive$100 – $450
Data retention beyond 30 daysDaily storage fee$5 – $10 / day
Additional data copyAdditional copy or transfer$30 – $100
Second delivery-drive copyPreparation of a second copy$50 – $160

Pricing Policy

The final data recovery price is determined after technical analysis. The objective is to recover the data safely rather than repair the device for continued use. Delivery drives, donor parts, shipping, reporting and priority-service fees are not included. No work begins without customer approval.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is data recovery pricing not fixed?

Data recovery pricing varies according to the type of failure, device capacity, physical condition, previous recovery attempts and whether donor parts are required.

Is there a charge if the data cannot be recovered?

For standard data recovery cases, no recovery fee is charged if the recovery is unsuccessful. However, detailed analysis, donor parts, shipping, forensic reports and special engineering work may be charged separately.

How much does hard drive data recovery cost?

Hard drive data recovery starts at $120 for logical failures and generally at $550 for physical failures. Cases involving head failure, motor failure or platter damage may cost more.

Is SSD data recovery possible?

SSD data recovery is possible, but recoverability varies by case due to TRIM, encryption and controller failures. For deleted data in particular, it is important to stop using the device.

Can deleted DVR CCTV footage be recovered?

Deleted or formatted CCTV footage from DVR and NVR systems may be recoverable in some cases. However, if new recordings have overwritten the relevant area, the chance of recovering footage from the required date and time is reduced.